Housing Court Decisions December 97
[…] - Summary:
- Landlord brought nonpayment proceedings against six different tenants in the same multiple dwelling. the petition alleged that the premises is a multiple dwelling which is registered with DHPD. This allegation was false because there was no MDR on file at the time the proceeding was brought. The landlord did not file the MDR until after the proceeding was commenced.
MDL Section 325 requires owners of multiple dwellings to file a registration statement ("MDR") with DHPD. New owners are required to file an MDR within 30 days. MDL Section 325(2) provides that "no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements."
The court dismissed the nonpayment petitions, finding that MDL Section 325 bars recovery of rents due prior to the landlord's registration of the building as a multiple dwelling.