Housing Court Decisions November 97
[…] Then, the tenants became aware of this proceeding, for the first time, when they found a 72 hour eviction notice directed against them in the building's garbage can. The tenants made a motion asking the Court to vacate the default judgment on the ground that they were not properly served with the notice of petition and petition.
The Court conducted a traverse hearing, that is, a hearing to determine whether the tenants had been served in accordance with the requirements of the relevant statute, RPAPL Section 735. RPAPL Section 735(1) provides that if a process server makes reasonable application but cannot personally deliver the notice of petition and petition to the respondent or a personal of suitable age and discretion, then the process server may affix "a copy of the notice of petition and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered. . . ." The process server testified that he affixed the notice of petition and petition to the entrance door of the building, rather than to the entrance door of the tenant's apartment on the third floor.