Housing Court Decisions March 1998
[…] made an initial rent deposit fails to make a subsequent rent deposit. The
court held that the immediate trial provision of Section 745(2) is
unconstitutional because it violates the doctrine of separation of powers
between the legislative and judicial branches. The court explained that if
this section is read literally, "it deprives the court of the authority
under any circumstances, including illness or calendar congestion, to
adjourn or stay the matter and thus strips the court of its ability to
utilize its inherent power to control its calendar to serve the interests of
justice."
RPAPL Section 747(a) provides that after a tenant appears, a judgment is
issued and after five days, the Court "shall not grant a stay of the
issuance or execution of any warrant of eviction nor stay the re-letting of
the premises" unless the tenant can show that tenant either deposited the
full amount of the judgment with the court or paid it to the landlord. The
court held that this provision may be unconstitutional as applied to tenants
under certain circumstances. The court said that it may be unconstitutional