Housing Court Decisions October 1998
[…] notify landlord about conditions and violations had not yet been
placed.
- Keywords:
- Spiegel Law
- Court:
- Civil Court, New York County
- Judge:
- Hon. Arber
- Date:
- October 14, 1998
- Citation:
- NYLJ, page 26, col 6
- Referred Statutes:
- Section 5 of Social Services Law Section 143-b
- Summary:
- Landlord sued tenant for nonpayment of rent. The Court
ordered an inspection by DHPD which revealed four violations,
including two hazardous ("B") violations. Tenant, a recipient of
public assistance, moved to dismiss the nonpayment proceeding on
the grounds that the Spiegel Law (Section 5 of the Social Services
Law Section 143-b) provides that "it shall be a valid defense in
any action or summary proceeding against a welfare recipient for
non-payment of rent to show existing violations in the building
wherein such welfare recipient resides which relate to conditions
which are dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to life or health as
the basis for non-payment."
The Court's decision noted that the Spiegel Law defense is most
often raised when the rent has been withheld from the landlord by
the social welfare agency or where the agency appears before the
court as "amicus curiae" (friend of the court) to argue that the
defense should apply.