Housing Court Decisions April 1999
[…] - Tenant brought a motion to dismiss landlord's nonpayment proceeding on the grounds that the petition does not provide sufficient details about how the rent demand was made and because the affidavit of service of the notice of petition and petition is defective on its face (i.e., even if the affidavit is true, the facts alleged do not constitute proper service). The Court's decision addresses issues concerning the oral rent demand, the written rent demand, and service of the written rent demand. Ultimately, the Court dismissed the proceeding due to the defective affidavit of service. RPAPL Section 735 (1) provides that "(s)ervice of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it; or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice of petition and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail, and by regular first class mail...." The affidavit of service in this case alleges that the notice of petition and petition was served on "Joanne Castellanos Tenant respondent...a respondent