Housing Court Decisions October 1999
[…] tenant with these payments. In addition, tenant's attorney alleges that
tenant's Section 8 benefits were improperly terminated and that an Article
78 proceeding is pending in Supreme Court to challenge this termination.
The landlord opposed the tenant's application for an adjournment on the
grounds that tenant owes $7,000.00 in back rent which has not been paid and
that there are two prior stipulations in which tenant agreed to the
issuance and execution of a warrant of eviction. Landlord argued against
the adjournment citing to RPAPL Section 747-a. RPAPL Section 747-a, as
amended by the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997, reads as follows: "In
the City of New York, in any non-payment summary proceeding in which the
respondent has appeared and the petitioner has obtained a judgment pursuant
to section 747-a of this article and more than five days has elapsed, the
court shall not grant a stay of the issuance or execution of the warrant of
eviction nor stay the re-letting of the premises unless the respondent
shall have either established to the satisfaction of the court by a sworn
statement and documentary proof that the judgment amount was paid to the
petitioner prior to the execution of the warrant or the respondent has
deposited the full amount of such judgment with the clerk of the court."
Citing to the case of Lang v. Pataki, the court explained that it is
empowered to stay the warrant of eviction for good cause shown and that it
would stay the warrant in this case. Lang v. Pataki held that RPAPL
Section 747-a was constitutional but that it may be unconstitutional as