Housing Court Decisions July 2000
[…] However the Court found that DHCR's position was not justified and found for the tenant. The Court held that the four-year statute of limitations commences on the date when the owner actually files the rent registration.
At issue before the Court was whether the tenant was entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act. The Act was created to provide a mechanism authorizing the recovery of legal fees in certain actions against the State of New York. A similar law exists under the federal law system. The Act (CPLR 8601) authorizes fees to a party who prevailed against the state in a civil action and who otherwise qualifies under the statute "unless the court finds that the position was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." Further, whether the government's position in the litigation is substantially justified turns "not on the government's success or failure, but on the reasonableness of its position in bringing about or continuing the litigation."