Housing Court Decisions June 2002
[…] reinstate the Rent Administrator's July 9, 1997 order finding that the tenant had been
overcharged. DHCR never perfected an appeal of the finding of overcharges in favor of tenant.
The instant case is actually a case involving legal fees. This is because after receiving
a decision in his favor, the tenant then commenced this action seeking an award of legal fees of
$22,327.25 with interest plus an additional $3,500 for the cost of the fee application pursuant
to the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act (the State EAJA) or CPLR 8601(a). This
statute provides that "a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and
other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the
court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances
make an award unjust." "Substantially justified" means "justified to a degree that could satisfy
a reasonable person," or having "a reasonable basis both in law and fact." The Supreme Court
ruled that the DHCR's refusal to consider the Katz and Reid Orders and its position that the