================================================================
[…] companies, corporations, or circumstances other than those
to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby.
Sec. 254-d. Fees by mortgagee for direct payment of real
property taxes by mortgagor prohibited.
No mortgagor on a loan secured primarily by an interest in real
property shall be charged a fee by the mortgagee because the
parties have agreed that the mortgagor shall pay real property
taxes on such real property directly to the taxing authority or
authorities and not in escrow to the mortgagee or the mortgagee's
agent.
Sec. 255. Construction of grant of appurtenances and of all
the rights and estate of grantor.
In any grant or mortgage of freehold interests in real estate,
the words, "together with the appurtenances and all the estate
and rights of the grantor in and to said premises," must be
construed as meaning, together with all and singular the
tenements, hereditaments and appurtenances thereunto belonging,
or in anywise appertaining, and the reversion and reversions,
remainder and remainders, rents, issues and profits thereof, and