================================================================
[…] the remedies of the mortgagee are confined to the property
mentioned in the mortgage.
Sec. 251. Covenants not implied.
A covenant is not implied in a conveyance of real property,
whether the conveyance contains any special covenant or not.
Sec. 252. Lineal and collateral warranties abolished.
Lineal and collateral warranties, with all their incidents, have
been abolished; but the heirs and devisees of a person, who has
made a covenant or agreement, are answerable thereon, to the
extent of the real property descended or devised to them, in the
cases and in the manner prescribed by law.
Sec. 253. Construction of covenants in grants of freehold
interests.
In grants of freehold interests in real property, the following
or similar covenants must be construed as follows:
1. Seizin.--- A covenant that the grantor "is seized of the
said premises (described) in fee simple, and has good right
to convey the same," must be construed as meaning that such
grantor, at the time of the execution and delivery of the
conveyance, is lawfully seized of a good, absolute and
indefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple, of and in
all and singular the premises thereby conveyed, with the